Skip to main content
Print/Share/Save
MySpace
Digg
Delicious

Intramurals & Recreation

Intramurals & Recreation at Nazareth offers students opportunities to participate in sporting, outdoor adventure, fitness, and leisure activities that foster peer bonding and support healthy lifestyles. 

 
Also Please Check out our Wellness Website @ http://www.naz.edu/wellness
 

 Current Offerings at the bottom of the page! 

 

null

With questions, please contact

         Scott Castle

         Intramurals and Recreation Coordinator

         585-389-2858

        Intrarec@mail.naz.edu 

Current Offerings

Run Club

Nazareth College's Intramurals Run Club

Will begin again this Spring

Do you love running? Need motivation? Want to be surrounded by others that share the same passion as you? Then come join the team!

There’s no commitment, if interested just come and give it a try!

WHAT: NAZARETH COLLEGE’S INTRAMURALS RUN CLUB

WHEN: TUESDAYS/THURSDAYS AT 4:00 PM

WHERE: THE CLOCKTOWER CIRCLE

If you have any questions please contact:

Mary Losito---mlosito4@mail.naz.edu

Bethany Althaus---balthau1@mail.naz.edu

Group Exercise Classes

Spring 2014 Group Exercise Classes

Class: Zumba Instructor: Andrea Bonaccorso

Location: Shults Center- Aerobics Studio (basement)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Times: Monday: 12:15pm-1:00pm Tuesday: 5:45pm-6:30pm Wednesday: 12:15pm-1:00pm Thursday: 5:45pm-6:30pm Friday: 12:15pm-1:00pm

Class: AB-Solute Toning

Instructor: Rik Kotak

Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: Total Body Conditioning

Instructor: Rik Kotak

Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Thursday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: Boot Camp

Instructor: Rik Kotak

Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Friday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: Yoga for Athletes

Instructor: Lynne Boucher

Location: Linehan Chapel

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Friday: 2:00pm-3:00pm

Class: “Night Light Yoga”

Instructors: Lynne Boucher, Aimee Bohn, Laura Ebert

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 9:00pm-10:15pm (Lynne) Thursday: 8:00pm-9:15 (Aimee, Laura)

Class: “Mid-Day Ashtanga Yoga”

Instructors: Ellen Horovitz

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Thursday: 12:10pm-1:00pm

Class: “Sound Yoga”

Instructor: Kevin Nitsch

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 12:10pm-1:00pm

Class: Strength and Conditioning

Instructors: Tim Giagios

Location: Shults Center (Kidera Gym) or Turf Field

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 12:15pm-1:00pm Thursday: 12:15pm-1:00pm

Class: Happy Hour Fit Club

Location: Shults Center Aerobics Studio

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Friday 5:45pm-7:00pm

Class: “Night Light Yoga”

Instructors: Lynne Boucher, Aimee Bohn, Laura Ebert

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center) Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 9:00pm-10:15pm (Lynne) Thursday: 8:00pm-9:15 (Aimee, Laura)

Class: “Mid-Day Ashtanga Yoga”

Instructors: Ellen Horovitz

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Thursday: 12:10pm-1:00pm

Class: “Sound Yoga”

Instructor: Kevin Nitsch

Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 12:10pm-1:00pm

Class: Strength and Conditioning

Instructors: Tim Giagios

Location: Shults Center (Kidera Gym) or Turf Field

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Tuesday: 12:15pm-1:00pm Thursday: 12:15pm-1:00pm

Class: Happy Hour Fit Club

Location: Shults Center Aerobics Studio

Begin/End Date: 1/13/14

Class Time: Friday 5:45pm-7:00pm

Fall 2013 Intramurals
Group Exercise Classes


Class: Zumba
Instructor: Andrea Bonaccorso
Location: Shults Center- Aerobics Studio (basement)
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Times:
Monday: 12:15pm-1:00pm
Tuesday: 5:45pm-6:30pm
Wednesday: 12:15pm-1:00pm
Thursday: 5:45pm-6:30pm
Friday: 12:15pm-1:00pm

Class: AB-Solute Toning
Instructor: Rik Kotak
Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement)
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time: Tuesday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: Total Body Conditioning
Instructor: Rik Kotak
Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement)
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time: Thursday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: Boot Camp
Instructor: Rik Kotak
Location: Shults Center – Aerobics Studio (basement
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time: Friday: 7:00am-8:00am

Class: “Night Light Yoga”
Instructors: Lynne Boucher, Aimee Bohn, Laura Ebert
Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time:
Tuesday: 9:00pm-10:15pm (Lynne)
Thursday: 8:00pm-9:15 (Aimee, Laura)

Class: “Mid-Day Ashtanga Yoga”
Instructors: Ellen Horovitz
Location: Linehan Chapel (Golisano Academic Center)
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time: Thursday: 12:10pm-1:00pm

Class: Strength and Conditioning
Instructors: Tim Giagios
Location: Shults Center (Kidera Gym) or Turf Field
Begin/End Date: 8/29/13 – 12/13/13
Class Time:
Tuesday: 12:15pm-1:00pm
Thursday: 12:15pm-1:00pm

Previous Events

Intramurals and Recreation has recently held Flag Football and Kickball tournaments! Be sure to visit this site frequently to keep up-to-date with all of our offerings!

Current Open Events

Wednesday's: Volleyball and Dodgeball 10pm-12am

Sunday's: Basketball - Gym - 8pm-12:00am Soccer - Turf - 8:00pm-11:00pm

Personal tools