Skip to main content
Print/Share/Save
MySpace
Digg
Delicious

Faculty

James DouthitJames Douthit, DMA
Professor and Department Chair

585-389-2701
jdouthi2@naz.edu
Office: Music House 3
Studio: Music House 2

Faculty by Department

Music Business

Roy Stein, J.D.
Mark C. Zeigler, Ph.D.
Mark Costello, J.D.
Alexandra Shatalov, MM
Kyle Volk, MM

Music Education

Mary Carlson, Ph.D., Undergraduate and Graduate Program Director
Keith Koster, Ph.D.
Leslie Hunter, MME, LCAT, MT-BC
Alice Pratt, BS
Melissa Reed, MS
Frederic Weingarten, MM

Music Theory/ History - Literature

Music Therapy

Betsey King, Ph.D., LCAT, MT-BC, Program Director
Bryan Hunter, Ph.D., LCAT, MT-BC
Laurie Keough, M.S.Ed., LCAT, MT-BC
Christopher Gold, MA, LCAT, MT-BC
Donna Pollen, LCAT, MT-BC
Jennifer Ryckaert, MMT, MT-BC

Keyboard: Performance, Pedagogy & Literature

Beverly Smoker, DMA, Coordinator, Piano
Linda Boianova, DMA, Piano
Dianne Maynard-Christensen, DMA, Organ
Bonnie Choi, DMA, Class Piano/Harpsichord
James Douthit, DMA, Piano
Gary Fisher, DMA, Piano
Josh Massicot, MM, Class Piano
Kevin Nitsch, DMA, Piano
Brian Preston, MM, Piano
Sarah Rhee-Tirre, DMA, Class Piano

Voice

Woodwinds

Marcy Bacon, DMA, Clarinet
Annette Farrington, MM, Flute
Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov, MM, Flute
Chisato Eda Marling, DMA, Saxophone
Marjorie Roth, DMA; Ph.D., Flute
Alexandra Shatalov, MM, Oboe
Susan Van Buren, MM, Bassoon

Brass

Lauren Becker, MM, French Horn
Brett Long, DMA, Trumpet
Steven Zugelder, MM, Trombone
Jeremy Stoner, MM, Tuba

Percussion

Kristen Shiner McGuire, MM, Coordinator

Strings/Guitar

Eric Carlin, MM, Guitar Methods
Sandra Halleran, MM, String Methods, Orchestra
David Hult, DMA, Violin/Viola
Margery Hwang, MM, Cello
Gaelen McCormick, MM, Double Bass
Petar Kodzas, DMA, Guitar
Margaret Leenhouts, DMA, String Methods, Violin
Nancy Strelau, MM, String Education
Tigran Vardanyan, MM, Violin

Jazz Studies

Paul Smoker, DMA, Jazz Improvisation

Ensembles

Wind Symphony-Jared Chase
Flute Choir-Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov
Chamber Singers-Mark C. Zeigler
Women's Chorus-Jeffrey Smith
Men's Chorus-Rececca Geblein
Jazz Ensemble-Paul Smoker
Orchestra-Nancy Strelau
Rock Ensemble-Kyle Vock
Percussion Ensemble-Kristen Shiner McGuire
Saxophone Quartet-Chisato Eda Marling
Wilmot String Quartet-David Hult
Wilmot Wind Quintet-Keith Koster

Opera Workshop

Linda Boianova, DMA, music director
Robert Strauss, DMA, stage director

Collaborative Pianists

Isabelle Aubin, MM
Tony Bisbano, BM
Linda Boianova, DMA
Gary Kong, MM
Kevin Nitsch, DMA
Sarah Rhee-Tirre, DMA

Faculty Emeritus

Professor Thomas J. McGary
Professor Barbara Staropoli, S.S.J.
Professor Tim Sullivan

Personal tools