Skip to main content
Print/Share/Save
MySpace
Digg
Delicious

Faculty

Beverly Smoker, DMA
Professor and Department Chair
585-389-2696
bsmoker5@naz.edu
Office: Music House 3
Studio: A-73 

Faculty by Department

Music Business

Roy Stein, J.D.
Mark C. Zeigler, Ph.D.
Mark Costello, J.D.
Kyle Vock, MM

Music Education

Mary Carlson, Ph.D., Undergraduate and Graduate Program Director
Keith Koster, Ph.D.
Leslie Hunter, MME, LCAT, MT-BC
Rebecca Kemp, BM Alice Pratt, BS
Melissa Reed, MS
Nancy Strelau, MM
Frederic Weingarten, MM

Music Theory/ History - Literature

Music Therapy

Betsey King, Ph.D., LCAT, MT-BC, Program Director
Bryan Hunter, Ph.D., LCAT, MT-BC
Laurie Keough, M.S.Ed., LCAT, MT-BC
Laura Faggiano, MS, LCAT, MT-BC
Christopher Gold, MA, LCAT, MT-BC
Donna Polen, LCAT, MT-BC
Megan Smith, MA, LCAT, MT-BC
Jennifer Ryckaert, MMT, MT-BC

Keyboard: Performance, Pedagogy & Literature

Beverly Smoker, DMA, Coordinator, Piano
Linda Boianova, DMA, Piano
Dianne Maynard-Christensen, DMA, Organ
Bonnie Choi, DMA, Class Piano/Harpsichord
James Douthit, DMA, Piano
Gary Fisher, DMA, Piano
Josh Massicot, MM, Class Piano
Kevin Nitsch, DMA, Piano
Brian Preston, MM, Piano
Sarah Rhee-Tirre, DMA, Class Piano

Voice

Woodwinds

Marcy Bacon, DMA, Clarinet
Annette Farrington, MM, Flute
Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov, MM, Flute
Chisato Eda Marling, DMA, Saxophone
Marjorie Roth, DMA; Ph.D., Flute
Geoff Sanford, MM, Oboe

Brass

Lauren Becker, MM, French Horn
Brett Long, DMA, Trumpet
Steven Zugelder, MM, Trombone
Jeremy Stoner, MM, Tuba

Percussion

Kristen Shiner McGuire, MM, Coordinator

Strings/Guitar

Eric Carlin, MM, Guitar Methods
Sandra Halleran, MM, String Methods, Orchestra
David Hult, DMA, Violin/Viola
Margery Hwang, MM, Cello
Gaelen McCormick, MM, Double Bass
Petar Kodzas, DMA, Guitar
Margaret Leenhouts, DMA, String Methods, Violin
Nancy Strelau, MM, String Education
Tigran Vardanyan, MM, Violin
Kyle Vock, MM, Electric Bass

Jazz Studies

Paul Smoker, DMA, Jazz Improvisation

Ensembles

Campus Band/Pep Band-Steven Zugelder
Chamber Singers-Mark C. Zeigler
Chamber Orchestra-Nancy Strelau
Flute Choir-Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov
Jazz Combos-Paul Smoker
Jazz Ensemble-Paul Smoker
Men's Chorus-Brian Stevens
Orchestra-Nancy Strelau
Percussion Ensemble-Kristen Shiner McGuire
Rock Ensemble-Kyle Vock
Saxophone Quartet-Chisato Eda Marling
Wilmot Wind Quintet-Keith Koster
Wilmot Brass Quintet-Jared Chase
Wind Symphony-Jared Chase
Women's Chorus-Rebecca Geblein

Opera Workshop

Katie Hannigan, DMA, stage director
Linda Boianova, DMA, music director

Collaborative Pianists

Linda Boianova, DMA
Julie Covach, MM
Sara Hoffe, MM
Gary Kong, MM
Kevin Nitsch, DMA
Sarah Rhee-Tirre, DMA

Faculty Emeritus

Professor Thomas J. McGary
Professor Barbara Staropoli, S.S.J.
Professor Tim Sullivan

Personal tools