Skip to main content
Print/Share/Save
MySpace
Digg
Delicious

Concert Events

Sunday, March 1 at 3 p.m.

Guest Recital
Evan Kelsick, euphonium
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, March 3 at 12:10 p.m.

Horn/Oboe Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, March 5  at 12:10 p.m.

Voice Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, March 6  at 5 p.m.

Sophomore Qualifying Recital
Katelyn Watkin, piano 
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, March 6  at 6:30 p.m.

Sophomore Qualifying Recital
Jamison Brooks (marimba) and Ben Reisenger (voice)
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, March 6  at 6:30 p.m.

Sophomore Qualifying Recital
Jamison Brooks (marimba) and Ben Reisenger (voice)
Wilmot Recital Hall

Monday, March 16 at 9:30 a.m.

Masterclass: Julie Detweiler, clarinet; Michelle Huang, piano
A183

Monday, March 16 at 12:10 p.m.

Masterclass: Creating Your Own Path
Remy Yulzari, double bass
Rehearsal Hall

Tuesday, March 17 at 12:10 p.m.

Guest Recital: From Debussy to Gershwin
Julie Detweiler, clarinet; Michelle Huang, piano
Remy Yulzari, double bass
Rehearsal Hall

Friday, March 20 at 2:30 p.m.

Voice Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, March 20 at 4 p.m.

Saxophone Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, March 22 at 3 p.m.

The Weeping Guitars
Eric Carlin, guitar
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, March 22 at 5 p.m.

Sophomore Qualifying Recital
Hadley Strelau & Hongyu Han (voice)
Wilmot Recital Hall      

Tuesday, March 24 at 12:10 p.m.

Low Brass Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall      

Thursday, March 26 at 12:10 p.m.

String Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall      

Friday, March 27 at 10:30 a.m.

Masterclass: Intro to Conducting
Nancy Klein, choral conductor
Rehearsal Hall

Friday, March 27  at 2:30 p.m.

Voice Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, March 27  at 4 p.m.

Trumpet Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, March 28  at 7:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Norene Meyer, trumpet
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, March 29 at 3 p.m. 

“Loose Change” Jazz Combo
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, March 31 at 12:10 p.m.

String Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 2 at 12:10 p.m.

String Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 4  at 3 p.m.

Senior Recital
Arissa Kyler, horn
Lizz Bablock,  clarient
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 4  at 4:30 p.m.

Senior Recital
Meredith Rice, clarinet
Brogan O'Halloran,  flute
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 4  at 6:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Yuan Miao, trumpet
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 4  at 7:30 p.m.

Senior Recital
Sara Rogers, trumpet
Meghann Williams, guitar
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 7 at 12:10 p.m.

Percussion Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 9 at 12:10 p.m.

Clarinet/Bassoon Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, April 10 at 7:30 p.m.

Symphony Orchestra: Creating the Impression
Nancy Strelau, conductor
Linehan Chapel

Friday, April 10  at 2:30 p.m.

Voice Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 11 at 3:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Megan Colombo, voice
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 11 at 4:30 p.m.

Senior Recital
Simona Benenati, voice
Kaeleigh Beebe, voice
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 11 at 6:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Sam Scamacca, voice
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, April 12 at 3 p.m.

Wind Symphony: Of This Earth
Jared Chase, conductor
Linehan Chapel

Sunday, April 12 at 5:00 p.m.

Senior Recital
Sheralyn Fenton, voice
Lauren Reece, viola
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 14 at 12:10 p.m.

Piano Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 14 at 7:30 p.m.

 Nazareth Brass Choir 
St. Mark's and St. John's Episcopal Church, 1245 Culver Rd.

Wednesday, April 15 at 8 p.m.

Rock Ensemble Recital
Kyle Vock, director
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 16 at 12:10 p.m.

Chamber Music Studio Recital
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 18 at 1:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Kristen Bervy, saxophone
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 18 at 3:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Phoebe Shelton
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 18 at 4:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Rahmy Eltoury, saxophone
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 18 at 6:00 p.m.

Senior Recital
Nick Sherman, guitar
Dan Slaughter, guitar
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, April 19 at 2:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Hannah Schuetz, oboe
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, April 19 at 3 p.m.

Choirs:  Everything Mozart
Mark Zeigler, Rebecca English & Brian Stevens, conductors
Linehan Chapel

Sunday, April 19 at 4:00 p.m.

Senior Recital
Gina Lane, clarinet
Whitney Fairchild, horn
Wilmot Recital Hall

Sunday, April 19 at 5:30 p.m.

Senior Recital
Jackie Richards, oboe
Louise Ly, piano
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 21 at 12:10 p.m.

Composers Forum
Wilmot Recital Hall

Tuesday, April 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Percussion Ensemble
Kristen Shiner McGuire, director
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 23 at 12:10 p.m.

Honor's Convocation
Wilmot Recital Hall

Thursday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m.

Jazz Ensemble
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, April 24 at 4:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Nicole Darling, flute
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, April 24 at 5:30 p.m.

Senior Recital
Alex Goettel, violin
Christian Drew, voice
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, April 24 at 7:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Shade Zajac, cello
Wilmot Recital Hall

Friday, April 24 at 8:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Gabrielle LaBare, voice
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 25 at 4:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Lizz Abt, piano
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 25 at 5:30 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
Eric Hauck, piano
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 25 at 7:00 p.m.

Senior Recital
Dylan Niver, percussion
Wilmot Recital Hall

Saturday, April 25 at 4:00 p.m.

Senior Honors Recital
KC Sullivan, guitar
Wilmot Recital Hall

Past Events

September

Thursday, August 28 at 12:10 p.m., WH
Opening Convocation

Friday, September 19 at 7:30 p.m., WH
Trumpet Through the Ages
Max Matzen & Brett Long, trumpets

Saturday, September 20 at 3 p.m., LC
Greater Rochester Women's Chamber Orchestra Corinne Stillwell, violin; Mimi Hwang, cello; Elinor Freer, piano
Nancy Strelau, conductor

Sunday, September 21 at 3 p.m., WH
Music of 1924 & 2014
Paul Smoker, trumpet; Ken Filiano, bass

Friday, September 26 at 7:30 p.m., LC
Symphony Orchestra & Wind Symphony: Side by Side
Nancy Strelau & Jared Chase, conductors

October

Sunday, October 5 at 3 p.m., WH
Transitions 1924: A Birth, A Death, A Premiere
Margaret Leenhouts, violin; Mimi Hwang, cello;
Kevin Nitsch, piano

Sunday, October 12 at 3 p.m., WH
The French Voice
Katie Hannigan, mezzo-soprano; Maria Smith, flute; Linda Boianova, piano
Thursday, October 16 at 12:10 p.m., WH
String Studio Recital

Friday, October 17 at 2:30 p.m., WH
Voice Studio Recital

Friday, October 17 at 7:30 p.m., WH
Opus 90/1924: An Anniversary Gala
Nazareth Faculty

Saturday, October 18 at 2:30 p.m., WH
Family Weekend Student Recital

Sunday, October 19 at 3 p.m., WH
Vertex Saxophone Quartet
Tuesday, October 21 at 12:10 p.m., WH
Voice Studio Recital

Thursday, October 23 at 12:10 p.m., WH
Flute Studio Recital

Thursday, October 23 at 7 p.m., LC
The Seal of Solomon
Shlomit & RebbeSoul

Friday, October 24 at 2:30 p.m., WH
Voice Studio Recital

Friday, October 24 at 4 p.m., WH
Saxophone Studio Recital

Saturday, October 25 at 7:30 p.m., WH
Halloween “Spooktacular”

Sunday, October 26 at 3 p.m., WH
The Roaring 20’s
Rochester Chamber Winds

Tuesday, October 28 at 12:10 p.m., WH
Flute/Guitar Studio Recital

Thursday, October 30 at 12:10 p.m., WH
String Studio Recital

Friday, October 31 at 2:30 p.m., WH
Low Brass Studio Recital

Friday, October 31 at 4 p.m., WH
String Studio Recital

November

Saturday, November 1, Whole Day
National Opera Week
Rochester Lyric Opera and Nazareth College
Sunday, November 2 at 3 p.m.
“Loose Change” Jazz Combo
Tuesday, November 4 at 12:10 p.m.
Horn/Oboe Studio Recital
Thursday, November 6 at 12:10 p.m.
Percussion Studio Recital
Friday, November 7 at 2:30 p.m.
Voice Studio Recital
Friday, November 7 at 4 p.m.
Voice Studio Recital
Sunday, November 9 at 3 p.m.
Piano Music from the Golden Era
Brian Preston, piano
Tuesday, November 11 at 12:10 p.m.
Voice Studio Recital
Thursday, November 13 at 12:10 p.m.
Clarinet/Bassoon Studio Recital
Friday, November 14 at 2:30 p.m.
Piano Studio Recital
Friday, November 14 at 4 p.m.
Trumpet Studio Recital
Saturday, November 15 at 7:30 p.m.,LC
Wind Symphony: Four Somethings
Jared Chase, conductor; James Douthit, piano
Sunday, November 16 at 3 p.m., LC
Symphony Orchestra: Composers Showcase
Nancy Strelau, conductor; Ivanka Driankova, piano
Tuesday, November 18 at 12:10 p.m.
Chamber Music Studio Recital
Tuesday, November 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Percussion Ensemble
Thursday, November 20 at 12:10 p.m.
String Studio Recital
Thursday, November 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Jazz Ensemble
Friday, November 21 at 2:30 p.m.
Voice Studio Recital
Friday, November 21 at 4 p.m.
String Studio Recital
Sunday, November 23 at 3 p.m.LC
Choirs: Mendelssohn’s Elijah
Mark Zeigler, conductor
Amy Cochrane, soprano; Katie Hannigan, mezzo-soprano; Matthew Valverde, tenor; Mario Martínez, bass-baritone
Tuesday, November 25 at 12:10 p.m.
Piano Studio Recital
Sunday, November 30 at 1 p.m., Shults Forum
Rock Ensemble Recital

January

Sunday, January 18 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
The Best of East and West
Mimi Hwang, cello
Elinor Freer, piano; David Brickman & Patricia Sunwoo, violins; Melissa Matson, viola; David Ying, cello
Friday-Saturday, January 23-24 at 7:30 p.m., Callahan Theater, Arts Center
Opera Workshop
Katie Hannigan, stage director
Linda Boianova, music director
Sunday, January 25 at 3 p.m., Blessed Sacrament Church, 534 Oxford Street, Rochester
Student Outreach Concert
Friday, January 30 at 7:30 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
Brass Quintet Around the World
Wilmot Brass Quintet

February

Sunday, February 1 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
Keyboard Camaraderie
Keyboard Faculty
Sunday, February 8 at 3 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
The Rita Collective: A New Twist on Chamber Music
Kristen Shiner McGuire, marimba and vibraphone;
Dean Keller, bass clarinet; Kyle Vock, bass;
Matthew Bevan-Perkins, percussion
Friday, February 13 at 2:30 p.m., Wilmot Recitla Hall
Voice Studio Recital
Friday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m., Linehan Chapel
Symphony Orchestra: Rising Stars
Nancy Strelau, conductor
Wednesday, February 11 at 7 p.m., Churchville-Chili Performing Arts Center
Outreach Concert: Wind Symphony
Side by side concert with the Churchville-Chili HS Wind Ensemble
Jared Chase, conductor

Sunday, February 15 at 3 p.m., Linehan Chapel
Wind Symphony Jared Chase, conductor
Tuesday, February 17 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
String Studio Recital
Thursday, February 19 at 12:10 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
Voice Studio Recital
Saturday, February 21 at 1:30 p.m., Wilmot Recital Hall
Honors Recital
Anastasia Polashenski (saxophone) and Jessica Tripi (voice)

Sunday, February 22 at 3 p.m. The Modern Trumpet Brett Long, trumpet Assisted by Eric Carlin, guitar; Kristen Shiner-McGuire, percussion; Kevin Nitsch, piano; Jenny Valitalo, viola. Wilmot Recital Hall Tuesday, February 24 at 12:10 p.m. Voice Studio Recital Wilmot Recital Hall Tuesday, February 24 at 4 p.m. Ensemble of Irreproducible Outcomes (sponsored by the Faculty Lecture Committee, Department of Music and Jazz Club) A-14 Peace Theatre Thursday, February 26 at 12:10 p.m. Flute Studio Recital Wilmot Recital Hall Friday, February 27 at 2:30 p.m. Flute/Guitar Studio Recital Wilmot Recital Hall Friday, February 27 at 4 p.m. String Studio Recital Wilmot Recital Hall Saturday, February 28 at 12:00 p.m. Honors Recital Hannah Teter (voice) and Kyle Martin (flute) Wilmot Recital Hall Saturday, February 28 at 4:30 p.m. Honors Recital Evealise Broughton (viola) Wilmot Recital Hall Saturday, February 28 at 7:30 p.m. Alumni Recital Michael McNeill, piano Wilmot Recital Hall

Personal tools